CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.

Two samples were submitted for review. Styles 71750 and 71751 “35 degree Below Boot Socks” are each 3-pair packs of calf-length socks constructed of 60% acrylic, 26% merino wool, 13% nylon and 1% spandex knit fabric. The socks feature a non-skid logo bottom, a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top, and will be available in a variety of colors.

The applicable subheading for styles 71750 and 71751 will be 6115.96.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other…Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division